Food Education and Its Evaluation Based on the Association Analysis Between Disadvantaged Shoppers and Undernutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasumi  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (00552415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIGAMI Michiko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (60079241)
Research Collaborator KUWADA Hiroko  福山大学, 生命工学部, 助手
ITO Hinako  福山大学, 生命工学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 低栄養 / 買い物弱者 / 介護予防 / 食料品アクセス / 買い物 / 買物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study of older women in a regional city (population ~470,000) in Japan, we found that intake of several essential nutrients for disadvantaged shoppers (those facing hindrances in shopping, such as long distances from grocery stores) was lower than that for non-disadvantaged shoppers. Protein and vitamin A intake were lower among women aged 60-69 years, and calcium intake was lower among women 70 and above. Based on our results, in cooperation with a local government agency, we developed learning materials for good cooking practices. These are used in a class on preventing undernutrition and enhancing preventive care. We also developed a book of simple, flavorful recipes that use foods commonly found in the home, and distributed it to local residents to educate them on nutrition. The book is highly popular and widely used. Additionally, our investigation on associations with respect to a health index found a strong correlation between disadvantaged shoppers and bodily pain.