Empirical evaluation of depression prevention programs for community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies
Principal Investigator
YU JIN  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40439063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIINO Naoakira  桜美林大学, 老年学研究科, 専任教授 (40201686)
Research Collaborator AN Shunji  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, 研究部, 研究員
MORITA Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, グローバル健康推進医学分野, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ予防 / ポジティブ心理学 / 高齢者 / 抑うつ / 不眠 / 不安 / ハッピープログラム / 実証研究 / 幸福感 / 効果検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depression prevention programs were developed based on pre-existing theories and scientific research findings mainly from positive psychology, and its empirical evaluation was conducted. Both programs, one for general and the other for high risk community-dwelling older adults, were held in community centers, and short-term and mid-to-long term effects on mental health indicators were examined. The participants have shown to improve symptoms of depression, sleep difficulties and anxiety and happiness and daily functional abilities. Effectiveness of the program was consistently shown in various areas. Furthermore, the positive effects of the program were shown in certification of long-term care and support. Cost-effectiveness is currently under investigation.