Study of the bone metabolism in diabetes and of improvement by the exercise using newly-introduced diabetes model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kei-ichiro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80283117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
KOGAYA Yasutoku  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30076046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 骨代謝 / 糖尿病状態キンギョモデル / アロキサン / 再生ウロコ / 高血糖状態キンギョモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the cause of the increased fracture rate in diabetes patients through analyses of bone metabolism and the properties of bone matrix protein by using goldfish scales as a bone model of hyperglycemia that is induced by an alloxan injection. The results showed that the marker enzyme activities in the scale osteoblasts and osteoclasts did not significantly differ between hyperglycemic and euglycemic goldfish. This suggests that hyperglycemia has minimal effect on bone metabolism. Moreover, we found that the formation of non-enzymatic cross-linked collagen, which has more than 3 times the molecular weight of a single fiber, was significantly increased in the scale-bone matrix of the hyperglycemic goldfish.
Our results suggest that the increased fracture rate in diabetes patients is mostly due to the loss of flexibility of the collagen fibers, which is mediated by the excessive formation of non-enzymatic cross-linked collagen in the bone matrix.