Preventive effects and molecular mechanisms for metabolic abnormalities by a short-term intervention of caloric restriction and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAWASHITA Jinko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (40359732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20173156)
Research Collaborator LI Lin  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
XU Zhe  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
HUO Jia  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗加齢 / 疾患モデルマウス / 軽度負荷運動 / 軽度カロリー制限 / 代謝改善 / 運動 / カロリー制限 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質代謝異常 / 疾患モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a basic research that analyzed beneficial effects of metabolic improvement and a disease control in mice, which are middle-aged and older having metabolic abnormalities or which have a systemic disease with age, by short-term individual high-intensity running exercise (HR) and mild caloric restriction (CR). The combination of HR and CR might improve more efficiently in basal metabolism than each treatment, and both HR and CR improved in pathologic progress in mice having the age-associated disease. These treatments may prevent the progression of inflammation and stress reaction, and it suggests that HR and/or CR have good effects to age-related metabolic decline.
These treatments suggest the possibility of contribution to health promotion to middle-aged and elder people.