The intervention trail with excise to preserve cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA MADOKA  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50566982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40345898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / bio-markers / Aβ42 / p-tau / 運動 / MCI / バイオマーカー / 認知症予防 / 髄液アミロイドβ / リン酸化タウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine the effect of habitual exercise on cognitive functions and related bio-markers, older subjects diagnosed as mild cognitive impairment (MCI) were randomly assigned to two groups (intervention by exercise and no interventions) and changes of cognitive performances and those of bio-markers (Aβ42 and phosphorylated tau protein levels in the cerebrospinal fluid[CSF]) at six months from the baseline between the two groups were compared. During the study period 13 subjects participated and the results from 11 participants were obtained so far. The interim analysis revealed no significantly protective effects by habitual exercise on cognition during the period of observation (six months). However, a strong correlation was found between changes of Aβ42 and those of phosphorylated tau protein levels. Observed changes of bio-markers by habitual exercise, albeit from limited number of samples, suggested a possible effect of exercise program on CNS functions.