Analysis of the function of GADD34 in cell growth, migration and starvation-stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sachiko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70447845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGADD34 / マクロファージ / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 栄養欠乏 / 創傷治癒 / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / ストレス応答 / ERストレス / ストレス / オートファージー / 細胞増殖 / 細胞ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the function of GADD34 on nutrition starvation-stress responses in macrophages. The deprivation of tyrosine and cysteine (Tyr/Cys) induced the expression of GADD34 in macrophages. LPS stimulation combined with Tyr/Cys-deprivation activated macrophages, then shifted to cell death in late phase of stimulation. A deficiency of GADD34 enhanced cell activation signaling and apoptosis more than that in wild-type macrophages. Further we found that mTOR-S6K signaling was higher in GADD34-deficient macrophages than in wild-type cells. Defective GADD34 reduced LC3-II and autophagosome formation induced by LPS-stimulation and Tyr/Cys-deprivation compared with that in wild-type macrophages. These results indicate that GADD34 enhances autophagy and suppresses apoptosis stimulated by LPS combined with amino acid deprivation through regulation of mTOR signaling pathway in macrophages.