Study on the effect of insulin resisntance and chronic inflammation on sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERUHIKO Koike  名古屋大学, 名古屋大学総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90262906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIDA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEI Kenbu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコペニア / EPA / インスリン抵抗性 / 慢性炎症 / 老化促進マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to understand the mechanism of age-related muscle loss (sarcopenia) and to examine the effect of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), an omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid, on muscle. We used senescence accelerated prone mice (SAMP1), which are characterized by accelerated senile features, and senescence-resistant strain 1 mice (SAMR1) as control. Administration of EPA significantly increased muscle weight in SAMR1 but not in SAMP1. However, EPA had a tendency to increase muscle strength in SAMP1. Administration of EPA activated the signaling pathway associated with muscle protein synthesis in SAMR1, while it had no effect in SAMP1. The compensation muscle growth was not different between SAMP1 and SAMR1. Taken together, we conclude that administration of EPA is beneficial to prevent age-related loss of muscle mass and function.