Importance of life-stile for the predicitive risk of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI-TAKIHARA Keiko  大阪大学, 保健センター, 教授 (70252640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ライフスタイル / 喫煙 / 炎症 / 睡眠 / 禁煙指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking and metabolic syndrome are major public health problems in modern society and are important risk factors of cardiovascular disease. Smokers presented high IL-6 and CRP than never-smokers. For female smokers, visceral fat area was significantly high when compared to never-smokers. Smoking habit was considered as one of the important risk factors of visceral fat accumulation and progression of subclinical atherosclerosis in women. Serum levels of soluble α-klotho (αKl) were significantly higher in smokers than in never-smokers. SαKl was positively correlated with IL-6 and was associated with IL-6-related environmental stresses. Smoking affected the anti-inflammatory network and metabolic disorders. Acceleration of aging induced by smoking habit can be explained from two aspects, inflammation and metabolic disorders, associated with sαKl and FGF-21. The present data could provide new insights into the prevention of aging and aging-related diseases induced by smoking habit.