long term changes of vascular endothelial function in young healthy subjects
Project/Area Number |
24500855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAE Ichiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20314148)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 血管内皮機能 / 生活習慣 / 若年者 / 血管機能 / 若年 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endothelial dysfunction is a key step in the initiation and progression of atherosclerosis. Few data with effects of lifestyle on endothelial function are available in healthy university students. Thus, we evaluated prospectively the association of lifestyle with endothelial function in university students. Endothelial function was assessed by digital reactive hyperemia peripheral arterial tonometry (RH-PAT), utilizing Endo-PAT 1500 (Itamar Medical, Caesarea). All subjects (18.5±0.5 years) underwent questionnaires and reactive hyperemia index (RHI) measurements at the start of university life and after a 1-year and 2-year follow-up. No significant correlation between RHI values and physical activity, sleeping hours, skipping breakfast, current cigarette use, alcohol consumption, or body mass index was observed. In conclusion, poor lifestyle behaviors may be related to endothelial dysfunction in future postgraduate days.