Prevention of atrial thrombosis by food-derived bioactive components which act cardiovascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Kazuaki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40352372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOHATA Takaaki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90609687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 心房血栓 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Left atrial (LA) thrombosis is an important cause of systemic embolization. The aim of the present study was to investigate how spontaneous model rats develop LA thrombi. Nitric oxide (NO) produced from cardiovascular endothelial cells plays an important protective role in blood flow, vascular tone, and platelet aggregation. No evidence of atrial fibrillation or hypercoagulability in the model rats regardless of age was found; however, the model rats demonstrated endothelial dysfunction and a decrease of NO production. In addition, endothelial NO synthase activity was significantly decreased in the LA and thoracic aorta endothelia of the model rats. However, L-arginine treatment significantly increased NO production and provided protection from the development of LA thrombi in the model rats. They present study results indicate that NO has an important role in the development of LA thrombus, and endothelial pathways could provide new targets of therapy to prevent LA thrombosis.