A novel role for preventing the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH KORO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10457624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUMA Tetsuya  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80343359)
MASAKI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423715)
SEIKE Masataka  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253794)
CHIBA Seiichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脾臓 / IL-10 / メタボリックシンドローム / 高脂肪食 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-fat diet (HFD) feeding induces the reduction of IL-10 synthesis from spleen and this decrease promotes inflammation and ectopic fat deposit in multiple organs, disorder of glucose and lipid metabolism, and hypertension. Moreover, switching to a low-fat diet (LFD) restores IL-10 synthesis in spleen and improved multiple organs damage induced by HFD feeding. Clinically, LFD feeding is recommended to prevent the development of metabolic syndrome. However, IL-10 synthesis ability derived from spleen is important to utilize switching from HFD to LFD1 feeding. Thus, "splenic function" might be necessary to consider the treatment strategy to metabolic syndrome.