| Project/Area Number |
24500861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Mieko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70413036)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMUTA Mamoru 東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50112850)
YOSHITAKE Yutaka 鹿屋体育大学, 大学院, 教授 (00136334)
MIYAMOTO Kayoko 聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 後期高齢者 / 運動支援 / 痛み / 高齢者 / 体力 / 日常身体活動 / 日常身体活動量 / 歩数 / 測定期間 / 地域在住高齢者 / 施設入居高齢者 / 運動指導 / 運動療法 / 関節痛 / 身体活動量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of exercise for the pain syndrome and physical fitness in community-dwelling older old people and elderly residents of a nursing care home. After five years exercise training, the walking steps per day, walking speed, knee extensor strength significantly increased, but the hand -grip strength significantly decreased in community-dwelling older old people. The rate of hand-grip strength of nursing care home-dwelling people was 65% in community-dwelling people. The coefficients variance of hand grip strength was great in nursing care home-dwelling people. Each evaluation item (Visual Analogue scale for pain and questionnaire) did not show a statistically significant effect. On the other hand, in the persons who appeal for a severe pain ADL score showed higher level after five years exercise training. It is suggested that exercise is need for extending "Healthy Life Expectancy".