Elucidation of the molecular basis of FGF21, which holds the key to the metabolic control of nutrients, and preventive effect of lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hidekazu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (60325256)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFGF21 / 低GI成分 / 代謝動態 / パラチノース / PFC比率 / エネルギー制限 / 肝臓内脂質 / 血中脂質濃度 / 食後高血糖 / 脂肪酸 / 安定同位体 / グリコーゲン / 低GI成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FGF21 is an important factor regulating glucose and lipid metabolism, details of the expression regulatory mechanism is not known. Therefore, in the present study was aimed to elucidate the expression mechanism of FGF21 by different dietary intake of monosaccharides and PFC ratio. In vivo and in vitro, fructose administration increased the FGF21 mRNA expression, and induced FGF21 in the early time as compared to glucose administration. Furthermore, to give a different diet PFC ratio in rats, FGF21 gene expression was increased when carbohydrate intake is reduced. Thus, it was suggested that the quality and quantity of the carbohydrate might induce expression of FGF21 gene.