New function of fat-soluble compounds for improvement of life style diseases
Project/Area Number |
24500863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Minatogawa College (2014) Kobe University (2013) Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Tetsuya 湊川短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60345014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
松永 哲郎 鳴門教育大学, 講師 (10452286)
奥野 恭史 京都大学, 教授 (20283666)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | GPCR / 生活習慣病 / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / シグナル伝達 / エストロゲン / 受容体 / 代謝異常疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the expression and function of G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) for fat-soluble compounds in circulation and skeletal muscle system. We discovered the expression of some fat-soluble ligand receptors in heart and skeletal muscle. GPR30 is the GPCR for estrogen. Estrogen induced the phosphorylation of ERK signal cascade in primary-cultured cardiomyocyte and skeletal muscle cell line. Moreover, estrogen via GPR30 induced the proliferation and the highly-expression of several transcription factors of these cells. These results suggest that new function of G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) for fat-soluble compounds improves for life style diseases and metabolic syndrome.