Effects of antioxidant nutrient supplementation with exercise program on prevention of sarcopenia.
Project/Area Number |
24500865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Yukari 公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 基礎研究部, 研究員 (80530253)
AOI Wataru 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (60405272)
MURASE Norio 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10317894)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 介護予防 / フレイル / サルコペニア / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 酸化ストレス / 慢性炎症 / アスタキサンチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the beneficial effects of antioxidant nutrient supplementation with exercise program on prevention of sarcopenia. Experiments using animal model revealed inhibitory effect of astaxanthin on disuse muscular atrophy. Astaxanthin supplementation in combination with exercise program improved physical and muscular function of elderly women despite skeletal muscle mass did not change. These results suggest that astaxanthin in combination with exercise program may be an effective measure to prevent frailty in elderly.