Evaluating the severity and the development of lifestyle-related diseases visually and quantitatively on sonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kishino Tomonori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20343478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Hiroaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291326)
WATANABE Takashi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191768)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHIMA Satsuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (80231596)
MORI Hideaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239618)
URATA Tsuyoshi  杏林大学, 医学部付属病院, 検査技師
WATANABE Keiko  杏林大学, 医学部付属病院, 検査技師
FUJINO Aeka  杏林大学, 医学部付属病院, 検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 超音波 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪 / 肝臓 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪厚 / 脂肪酸組成 / 炎症 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to clarify whether the severity and the development of lifestyle-related diseases could be evaluated visually and quantitatively on sonography. (1) The alteration in serum fatty acids could be a marker of the severity. Abdominal visceral fat thickness measured on sonography was the most effective criterion. Furthermore, shear wave velocity in the abdominal adipose tissue or the liver, each measured with a new method of sonography, was significantly related to the severity. (2) Meanwhile, when measuring adipose tissue thickness around the heart on sonography, epicardial adipose tissue thickness was closely associated with the early impairment of left ventricular systolic function. Thus, it was suggested that the severity of lifestyle-related diseases and the development of their complications could be evaluated visually and quantitatively using sonography. Significant findings were obtained to establish a new clinical technique on lifestyle-related diseases.