The role of mitochondrial quality control in skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Norihiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50401188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 遅筋 / Parkin介在性マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / プロテアソーム / 酸化ストレス / NFE2L1 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle atrophy is thought to result from hyperactivation of intracellular protein degradation pathways, including autophagy and the ubiquitin–proteasome system. However, the precise contributions of these pathways to muscle atrophy are unclear. Here, we found that Parkin-mediated mitochondrial autophagy (mitophagy) deficiency in denervated slow-twitch soleus muscles delayed skeletal muscle atrophy, reduced mitochondrial activity, and induced oxidative stress. In both autophagy-deficient and Parkin KO soleus muscles, denervation caused the accumulation of polyubiquitinated proteins. Denervation induced proteasomal activation via NFE2L1 nuclear translocation in control mice, whereas it had little effect in autophagy-deficient and Parkin KO mice. These results suggest that Parkin-mediated mitophagy plays an essential role in the activation of proteasomes during denervation atrophy in slow-twitch muscles.