The influence of glucose tolerance after delivery in the women with normal glucose tolerance and gestational diabetes during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Fuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80445494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠糖尿病 / 糖負荷試験 / 自己血糖測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
They were diagnosed Gestational Diabetes Mellitus at 35±3.6 years old, average delivery dates were 38weeks 5days±6days. 5 patients were 1 point positive and 1 patient was 2 points positive by 75g OGTT (75g Oral Glucose Tolerance Test). 2 individuals required insulin injection. 4 patients were delivered of their baby by normal vaginal delivery and 2 patients were delivered by cesarean section. Only one was low-birth-weight baby, but nobody was macrosomia. They had glucose testing 3 month and 1 year after the postpartum period. 2 females were found to have impaired glucose tolerance and 4 females were normal glucose tolerance at 3 month after the postpartum period. Average HbA1c level was 5.55±0.23%. 1 year after the postpartum 5 females were normal glucose tolerance and one was impaired glucose tolerance. Average HbA1c level was 5.46±0.14%.