Development of a fall screening method using posture and the center of foot pressure in a standing position for older individuals with a high fall risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80567222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20155485)
YAMAJI Shunsuke  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40311021)
YAMADA Takayoshi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 講師 (60413770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 転倒予防 / 老化 / 動的バランス能力 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a fall-risk screening test using posture and the center of foot pressure (COP) in a static standing position for older individuals with a high fall risk. First, the study revealed that older individuals with knee pain were limited in movements such as walking, hopping over a ditch, climbing up and down stairs, and getting up off the floor. Second, we developed a device to synchronously evaluate COP and posture (hump back) in a static standing position. In addition, we also developed a coordination test program, in which the participant tracked a moving target using their COP displayed on the feedback monitor. The limits of stability in older individuals with a hump back was significantly smaller than in those with a normal posture. In the coordination test, older individuals who had fallen recently were significantly more likely to make an error in the lateral direction compared with those who had not.