Adverse effects of fructoe on the health and the ameliorating effect of exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Michitaka  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10198012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAYA Mieko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10131145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords果糖 / 果糖ブドウ糖液糖 / ショ糖 / トリグリセライド / レムナント / 生活習慣病 / 食後脂質異常症 / 有酸素運動 / ブドウ糖 / アポリポ蛋白B-48 / 若年女性 / メタボリックシンドローム / アポリポタンパク質B-48 / アポリポタンパク質B48
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production and use of high-fructose syrup (HFS) for soft drinks has been increasing, and the overconsumption of sugar-sweetened beverages has been related to lifestyle-related diseases, such as obesity and metabolic syndrome. In the present study, we investigated the acute effects of the ingestion of a HFS-containing beverage together with a high-fat diet, on postprandial lipoprotein metabolism in healthy young Japanese women. The ingestion of a HFS-containing beverage in combination with a high-fat diet exacerbated and delayed postprandial lipidemia in comparison with a high-fat diet only. We recommend to not drink a high-fructose-containing beverage such as cola and milk shake concomitant with fatty food such as hamburger, fried potato, and chicken nugget, and to choose non-sugar beverages such as Japanese tea, oolong tea, black tea, and black coffee at meal time.