Project/Area Number |
24500875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA KIWAKO 名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 准教授 (00351213)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 老化 / 栄養 / サルコペニア / MNA / 咀嚼力 / 口腔機能 / サリコペニア / MNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied risk factors associated with sarcopenia in older people. Subjects were divided into three groups in terms of the stage of sarcopenia, classified as being “normal” and “intermediate” and “sarcopenia”. We compared chewing ability, body composition (e.g. appendicular muscle mass), time up to go (TUG), mini nutritional assessment (MNA) and intake of nutrients assessed with a food frequency questionnaire (FFQ), among these three groups. The present study shows that low habitual physical activity, low chewing ability, low intake of nutrition, decline of muscle mass and strength are related to sarcopenia. Satisfactory oral function, as well as maintaining muscle mass and strength, is important for preventing sarcopenia.