Quantitative analysis of neurogenesis in the adult murine dentate gyrus during voluntary upslope exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hisao  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUREBAYASHI Shuji  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
MORI Tetsuji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30285043)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Taro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00735590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経新生 / 海馬歯状回 / 昇降運動 / BrdU / 細胞更新 / マウス / 海馬 / ニューロン新生 / 運動負荷 / 傾斜トンネル / ランニングローター / 定量的評価 / 運動 / 遊具型トンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keeping in an enriched environment increases neurogenesis in the dentate gyrus of adult animals. We focused on upslope exercises and kept mice in three types of cages with slant tunnels for two weeks. During the period, the mice were allowed to behave voluntarily, and BrdU was ingested with drinking water (1mg/ml). The volume of water intake (i.e. BrdU intake) and the number of passage through the sensor in tunnel did not show apparent differences. In the specimens of hippocampal dentate gyrus, the BrdU-positive neuronal precursors were counted. The number of the 90-degree group (14.2) is significantly higher than the number of 0-degree group (9.6) and control group (9.5). Our findings demonstrate that voluntary upslope exercise is one of the components of enriched environments and sufficient for enhanced neurogenesis in the adult murine dentate gyrus.