Effects of oxidative stress on brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Noriko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10368532)
Research Collaborator YOSHIHARA Daisaku  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / SOD1 / 神経伝達 / 行動学 / モノアミン / SOD / 加齢 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are generated by a multitude of biochemical reactions and cellular functions in all cells. The excess reactive oxygen species (ROS) could lead to damage to DNA, proteins and lipid, and this damage accumulates over time. Oxidative stress caused by accumulated ROS is thought to cause neurotransmitter disorders associated with those diseases may induce learning disabilities, memory deficits and depression. However, little is known whether oxidative stress induces neurotransmitter disorders. Cu/Zn-superoxide dismutase (SOD1) is an anti-oxidative enzyme and protects cells against oxidative stress. The effects of SOD1 deficiency on brain functions and tissue contents of monoamines were tested. We found that SOD1 KO mice exhibited some abnormal behaviors in shuttle box learning tests and alterations in brain monoamine metabolism compared with wild-type mice. These data suggest that oxidative stress affects monoamine metabolism and neurotransmission.