The influence of macrophage differentiation on decreasing physical activity in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
YANO HIROMI  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTaxiscan / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / 筋損傷モデル / C2C12細胞 / J774細胞 / MCP-1 / CCR2 / マクロファージ / 走化性 / 損傷骨格筋 / 細胞走化性測定装置 / J774 / C2C12 / F-actin / PI3K / LPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify that our hypothesis is that the decreasing physical activity in metabolic syndrome might be induced by macrophage differentiation, we investigated the effect of macrophage differentiation on the chemotactic activity to invade local damaged muscle using in vitro models of muscle injury. Although the chemotactic activity of M1 macrophages disappeared completely, M2 cells exhibited accelerated chemotactic activity toward damaged muscle cells. These results suggest that the metabolic syndrome-induced reduction of physical activity depend on the differentiation of M1 type of macrophages, which show a decrease in chemotaxis towards damaged myocytes.