Development of Resistanse Training Program for Privention of Cardiovascular Disease
Project/Area Number |
24500879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Noriko 久留米大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 教授 (10210709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hisao 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168134)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 心血管病 / レジスタンス運動 / レジスタンストレーニング / 運動処方 / 筋力トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidative stress plays important roles in pathophysiology of atherosclerotic disease. We assessed the hypothesis that combined aerobic and resistance exercise training decrease oxidative stress in patient with cardiovasucular disease(CVD). In combined resistance and aerobic exercise (AE+RE) group, d-ROMs (index of reactive oxygen species) decreased and BAP (index of antioxidant) significantly increased. Consequently BAP/d-ROMs ratio (index of oxidative stress) significantly increased after training period. BAP/d-ROMs ratio in the AE+RE group were significantly higher than those in the aerobic exercise (AE) group after training period. Conclusions: The present findings suggest that combined aerobic and resistance exercise training decrease oxidative stress by augmenting antioxidant potential in patients with CVD. Thus, combined aerobic exercise and low grade resistance exercise training have potential role for prevention of CVD.