WHY DOES THE DECREASED RESISTANCE FOR STRESS WITH DIABETES HAPPEN?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
AOMINE MASAHIRO  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 名誉教授 (60091261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Takako  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (70271434)
NISHIMORI Atsuko  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90461475)
NIGO Ryosuke  中村学園大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 助教 (20565767)
MATSUOKA Tomomi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (80637033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / ストレス抵抗性 / 副腎除去 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that the activity of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis is involved in stress response and diabetic patients have fragile response for stress. In this study, the behavioral activity and neurotransmitter serotonin release from brain after stress-loading were compared with the findings without stress-loading, using diabetic rat and diabetic adrenalectomized rat. Diabetes led to decrease the locomotor activity, and adrenalectomy further caused decrease of the activity. However, there was no significant difference between before and after stress-loading. No significant changes of serotonin release also occured after adrenalectomy. Unfortunately as adrenalectomized operation produced very high mortality, especially in the diabetic rat, obtained experimental results were not sufficient. However, these findings, at least in part, suggest that adrenalectomy is not significantly responsible for the fragile response for stressors in diabetic patients.