Demonstration of hyper-reduction theory on mechanism of aging and diseases
Project/Area Number |
24500881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2014) Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Toru 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30158927)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 酸化ストレス / 還元ストレス / 活性酸素 / 老化 / レドックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous study, we found experimental results which contradict with the theory of aging that reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation increases with energy metabolism. In this study, we developed the combined apparatus, real-time bioradiography and oxygen micro-sensor in tissues slices. The ROS generation and tissue oxygen concentration were measured during hypoxia-reoxygenation using this system. ROS generation was enhanced during reoxygenation after the low oxygen supply caused hypoxic treatment. Similarly, enhanced energy demand in tissue caused hypoxia enhanced the ROS generation during reoxygenation. Low tissue oxygen concentration was confirmed in both of hypoxia models. The hypoxic condition would be cause of “hyper-reduction”, therefore the as a future study, the relationship between ROS generation and redox state in tissue is required.