Establishment of the assessment of salt intake in hypertensive patients and general population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIHASHI Takuya  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (30163827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAIZUMI Yuki  福岡県宗像市国保大島診療所
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 食塩 / 生活習慣 / 質問票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of 24-h urinary salt excretion is the most reliable method to assess salt intake of the hypertensive patietns. However, its use is restricted because of the requirement of the validation of 24-h urine collection. The assessment by using spot urine is simple and can be measured repeatedly. Combined assessment of urinary salt excretion and the salt content of the food consumued by the individuals is effective for the practical guidance of salt reduction in hypertensive patients as well as for the general population.