Project/Area Number |
24500886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKURA Tatsuhiro 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70240372)
OHNO Hiroshi 茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (90250985)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高齢者の生活 / 人の動作検出 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 見守りシステム / 深度センサ / ジェスチャ / 体操支援システム / ウォークスルーシステム / 高齢者生活 / 日常生活動作 / 人の顔方向抽出 / コンテンツ配信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed systems that monitored senior activities of daily living with sensors, while developing advanced human interaction technologies that are fundamental to monitoring systems. The systems to measure senior activities were mainly constructed with non-wearable sensor. Using the constructed systems, we detected senior activities at senior community centers and evaluated the effectiveness of systems and senior activities of daily living. We also developed several physical exercise support systems including a lower limb chair exercise system, which can detect sound health activities of seniors. We also developed and evaluated several human interaction systems which include a walkthrough remote view system with omnidirectional camera and a system to show perspective views corresponding to walker's place.