A study on approach from a family to the society to promote the husbands' participation in child care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80234475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共働き夫婦 / 家事・育児分担 / 性役割意識 / 職場環境 / 夫の家事・育児参加 / 仕事と家庭生活の葛藤 / 男性の育児参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a questionnaire survey to dual-career couples. The results are as follows: the husbands’ degree of participation in child care related the husbands' long working hours and the fact that their working hours are not flexible. Fathers having a strong consciousness to affirm the home participation of the man participate in child care. While the husbands who are active in child care perform pressure to workplaces for participation in child care, these husbands' workplaces are already family-friendly workplaces. Therefore causation with the result of pressure and the pressure to the workplace was not shown.