Empirical research of problems related to child-rearing focusing on 'Fathering': Comparison with Chinese 'Fathering'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30282437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABUMIYA Mariko (ICHIMI Mariko)  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 研究員 (20249907)
OKADA Miyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90325308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファザーリング / 中国 / 子育て支援 / 国際比較 / 子育て支援ガイドブック / 地方公共団体 / イクメン / 親になるための教育 / 保育課題 / 中国の父親の子育て / 国際研究者交流 / 保育・子育て / 家庭科教育 / 質問紙調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to clarify the problems related to child-rearing focusing on ‘Fathering’ in Japanese modern society. In this research, the empirical method was used, comparing it with Chinese ‘Fathering’ to relatively analyze the issues of Japanese ‘Fathering’.
First, a questionnaire was given to fathers who have children aged 5 or 6 years and live in metropolitan areas in Japan and China in order to examine their awareness of the roles of a father, acquired knowledge and skills for child-rearing, actual participation in child-rearing by fathers and related factors. Secondly we investigated ‘Fathering’ support promoted by local governments, using guidebooks for fathering which local governments have published. Lastly a symposium was held to discuss the current situation and subjects of ‘Fathering’, comparing Japanese with Chinese ones. As the above suggested, this research generated beneficial outcomes on how to support ‘Fathering’.