The Study of curriculum innovation about ECEC in home economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Kiyomi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30313282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENO Michiko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20405096)
MOCHIZUKI Kazue  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (60431615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育学習 / ふれあい体験 / 家庭科 / 中学生 / カリキュラム / イノベーション / 住学習 / 家庭科教育 / ナラティブ / 被服製作 / 住環境学習 / 保育 / レッジョ・エミリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young people have fewer opportunities to interact with children in Japan. It is important for younger people to study how to care children as pre-parenting education. Expectation for Experience in early Childhood Education and Care (ECEC) is growing. But curriculum including ECEC is insufficient and it is not enough for students to learn caring children. A theoretical study took place regarding the curriculum from three viewpoints of having the plot from pre ECEC to post ECEC, linking with the contents of the home economics excluding the caring children, and having the social relevance. The curriculum was developed for achieving three viewpoints. We presented the result of this study in the guidebook.