CSR for community and civil society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO ETSUKO  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90298414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCSR / 生活者 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 福井県 / 家事労働の社会化 / 家電利用 / 家事労働 / 社会化 / 家事代行サービス / 家電 / 生活時間 / 共働き世帯 / アンペイド・ワーク / ISO26000 / 企業の社会的責任 / 企業倫理 / ジェンダリング / 再生産領域 / ケアの倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various aspects of CSR.In this research,we focused on human rights and employment conditions.In considering human rights and employment situation, we conducted a survey focusing on work-life balance. The survey was conducted in Fukui Prefecture, which has the largest number of dual-income households with a wife working full time in Japan.We conducted time-use survey and interview survey for full-time couple working in Fukui. As a result, it turned out that wife's work / life balance was not in good condition.The wife's work /life balance of three generations household is worse.Wife's total working hours combined with paid work and domestic work hours were longer than her husband's, it exceeded the national average.