A prospective study of ADL and lifestyle in stroke patients with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MUTAI Hitoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90548760)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANIHARA Tokiji  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50326063)
Research Collaborator MISAWA Kosuke  安曇野赤十字病院, 理学療法士
FURUKAWA Tomomi  安曇野赤十字病院, 作業療法士
ARAKI Kasumi  安曇野赤十字病院, 作業療法士
HOURI Ayumi  安曇野赤十字病院, 作業療法士
SUZUKI Akihito  安曇野赤十字病院, 作業療法士
KURODA Anna  安曇野赤十字病院, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 脳卒中 / 認知症 / ライフスタイル / 日常生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an urgent matter for stroke patients with dementia to investigate rehabilitation during hospitalization, discharge support, and how to maintain home life. This study examined the progress of mental and physical functions during hospitalization of stroke patients with dementia and investigated the relationship between performance in activities of daily living (ADL), home return rate, and hospitalization duration. In addition, lifestyle at home 1 year after discharge was surveyed and its characteristics were studied. For stroke patients with dementia, performance in ADL during hospitalization was difficult to improve, the hospitalization duration was extended, and the home return rate was low. Regarding domestic life after discharge, the patients were inactive in activities such as housework, hobbies, and work and had a high rate of depression.