Study on the construction of the home health care model to support the elderly of QOL in long-term care at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015)
Shimane University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
OKINAKA Yumi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50310892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅ケア / 高齢者 / QOL / 在宅療養 / 在宅介護 / 老い / 独居 / 夫婦 / 在宅療養支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the construction of the home care model to support the QOL of elderly people, way of life of health and old age of the elderly living alone, we conducted the interviews about the life experience, a questionnaire survey on the basis of the analysis result create, were performed. To distribute the questionnaire to the elderly living alone 1058 people living in Chugoku and Shikoku area in Japan, were obtained valid responses from 735 people. The Elderly living alone has a hope that more than half. In addition, it has been shown that hope is associated with live and life satisfaction and the social role satisfaction.