The Consciousness and the Actual Condition of discipline and abuse – comparative study on Japanese and Korean college students seeking degrees in teacher training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
LEE Kyoung won  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90263425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Misa  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学係, 准教授 (20403868)
Research Collaborator OH Jeong-ok  (韓国)昌原文星大学校, 福祉学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsしつけ / 虐待 / 日韓比較 / 児童虐待 / しつけ認識 / しつけと称した虐待 / 教員養成課程 / 国際比較 / 日本 / 韓国4 / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the recognition of discipline and abuse in college students of the Faculty of Education of Japan and Korea. In Japan, we have collected 1233 valid responses between September 2013 and January 2014. In Korea, we have collected 1394 between October and December 2013.The findings are as follows: 1. More than 40 % of Japanese students and 80% of Korean students allowed punishment for discipline. 2. Out of the 23 actions, more than 70% of the students considered: only scolding (Japanese), and scolding and slapping on hands (Korean), as discipline. More than 90% of the students considered: 7 actions including giving burn marks (Japanese), and 5 including slapping faces (Korean), as abuse. 3. More than 30-40% students of both countries have experience of getting slapped by their parents during childhood. 4. Students who have taken lectures or have been exposed to topics related in child abuse most likely considered the 23 actions as abuse.