study of sustainability of the aged life in an island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AKAHOSHI Reiko  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70132488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Naoki  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (80105204)
GOTO Naoko  香蘭女子短期大学, ライフプランニング学科, 教授 (60290623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者生活調査 / 消費者市民社会 / 買い物難民 / 自助・公助・共助 / 離島の高齢者 / 島の高齢者 / 生活支援ネットワーク / 生活の持続可能性 / 離島の生活 / 高齢者の生活 / 炭鉱閉山の島 / 高齢期の生活支援 / 自助・共助・公助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On-going research surveys are being conducted on the lives of elderly people living on islands from the perspective of “formation of life support networks” and “sustainability of elderly people’s lifestyles.” Since there is a high probability for elderly people on islands to become shopping refugees, we focused on the civic quality of the elderly as consumers. This study investigated the possibility of building a consumer citizenship society on islands by self-help, public assistance, and mutual cooperation.