Effect of participation of health enhancing exercise program for physically handicapped persons and frail elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30315759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMUTA Hiromi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60250916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / 健康増進 / HRQOL / ピークフロー / SF-8 / QOL / 健康作り / 肺炎予防 / 外出行動 / 地域社会参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike health enhansement program for elderly, few adequate community-based health-enhancing exercise programs for physically handicapped persons and frail elderly are available. We have developed a 10 minute exercise program aimed at maintenance and improvement of pulmonary function for prevention of pneumonia. The purposes of this study are to determine the characteristics of the participant, and to evaluate the effects of participation the program. Pulmonary function, health-related quality of life (HRQOL) were evaluated twice a year.The findings compared between two groups, namely wheelchair users (W/C group) and ambulant persons (AP group). All of eight domain of HRQOL, there were no significant differences between the groups. Values of %FEV1.0 and %PEF for the aspects of pulmonary function that relate to cough were low in the W/C group. PEF and %peak expiratory flow were significantly greater at 1 year later than at initiation of the program.