Psychological interventions for improving subjective well-being of nursing families and care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Masae  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60337095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 美幸  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30295943)
八巻 貴穂  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 講師 (30364293)
本間 真理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護者支援 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / 心理教育 / ストレス・マネジメント / マインドフルネス / セルフケア / ピアサポート / 介護家族 / 介護職 / ストレスマネジメント / 高次脳機能障害 / ウェルビーイング / 主観的幸福感 / 心理介入的アプローチ / バーンアウト / 精神的回復力 / 失語症 / 介護 / 幸福感 / 心理学的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to provide psychological interventions for caregivers. Questionnaires inquiring about relevant variables, an online survey for care workers, participant observation of patients’ associations, and practical research on supporting caregivers were undertaken. The results of the online survey indicated that mindfulness had a positive effect and psychological stress had a negative effect on the subjective well-being of care workers. Moreover, half the participants required psychological support. A psychological intervention program consisting of psychological education on stress management, the mindfulness approach, and homework instructions on breathing techniques were designed. The program was implemented with family caregivers, and the results before and after the intervention were compared by using psychological assessment scales. The results indicated significant improvements in participants’ mental health, which confirmed the effectiveness of the program.