A study of sustainable life management in agricultural, mountain, and fishery villages in Japan and information access of female farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Misako  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80369446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性農業者 / 農山漁村 / 持続可能 / 情報アクセス / 生活経営 / 農業ジェンダー統計 / 生活改良普及員 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study first demonstrate the importance of agricultural gender statistics as social information. Second, a case study of the entrepreneurial activities of females in the southern coastal area of Iwate Prefecture, which suffered from the East Japan great earthquake, we considered the possibility of sustainable life from agricultural labor and life reproduction labor of agricultural farmers. Third, an attitude survey of female farmers about participation in society in the H area of Chiba Prefecture, clarified the source of information about agricultural management, insufficient experience for participation in society, etc. Fourth, we considered the difficulty of sustainable life management and information access of the Akha ethnic group from the food processing technology supporting activity by former Japanese life improvement and distribution of staff to achieve economic interdependence of females of Chiang Rai, in northern Thailand.