A longitudinal study of preschooler's eating and sleeping habits based on the mother:s perspective of child rearing and child rearing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoko  大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (40277786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 一彦  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
今田 純雄  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90193672)
川端 一光  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20506159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHASHI Ikko  独立行政法人国際交流基金, 日本語試験センター, 研究員 (20506159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児 / 母親 / 食 / 睡眠 / 写真法 / 夜更かし朝寝坊 / 早寝早起き / 簡便な食 / 生活時刻 / 食事写真 / 画像評価 / 食事バランス / 夜更かし・朝寝坊 / 早寝・早起き / 食行動 / 偏食 / 生活リズム / 育児観 / 育児行動 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contains two research projects, conducted through the internet, to investigate the relationships between preschoolers’ eating and sleeping habits and the mothers’ child rearing behavior.
The first research project conducted a questionnaire of 1,000 mothers to examine the differences of the mother’s child rearing behavior. The differences highlighted five clusters (C1 extremely late lifestyle, C2 similar to C1, C3 mildly late, C 4 early bird, C5 early bird on weekdays but late on the weekend). These five clusters were analyzed according to child’s weekday and weekend routines.
The second research project, which extracted 42 mothers (C1, 4, 5), examined the children’s daily routine and the mothers’ meals through photos taken over a 5-day period. The results showed mothers with an extremely late life style employed behavior which facilitated the children’ s late life styles, habits of eating out more often and more picky eating, and providing more convenient breakfasts.