Development of the Down's syndrome body growth evaluation system using the handheld unit that a child care persons can daily use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2014-2016)
Teikyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Takaki Haruyoshi  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90187930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 貴子  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50236246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダウン症 / 身長 / 体重 / 発育曲線 / 携帯端末 / 身長増加率 / 体重増加率 / 成長曲線 / BMI / 出生時体重 / 出生時身長 / 子育て支援 / スマートフォン / 子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained measurement data such as height and weight of 275 boys with Down's syndrome and 219 girls from the hospital medical record and a questionnaire to the parents. Based on those data, we calculated the growth curve, height / weight gain rate by age, and compared with healthy children by age group or gender.
Compared to healthy children, Down's syndrome children are significantly smaller in weight and height at birth and appear to have a lower rate of increase in body height and body weight for 1 to 3 months after birth. The rate of increase in height and weight around 10 years old was also different from that of healthy children.
In addition, we developed " the Down's syndrome body growth evaluation system " that makes it easy to control daily weight gain by displaying charts of growth curves and future height / weight targets on personal computers and smartphones.