Early Childhood Environment as the Psychological Base under Three years old and the Development of a Healthy Self-identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MASAKO  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90279810)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Kiyoko  竹早教員保育士養成所
MIYAWAKI Ryuusuke  東京歯科大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3歳未満児保育 / 心理的拠点形成 / 「もの」「空間」 / 乳児院 / 保育環境 / 保育室 / 主体性 / 乳児保育 / 保育室環境 / 保育者 / 心理的拠点 / 意識調査 / フォーカス・インタビュー / もの・空間 / 3歳未満児 / 保育所 / 主体形成 / 生活活動 / 遊び / 生活主体 / 1,2歳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to submit suggestions about the significance of the nursery room environment in infant homes as one of the places by group nursing for children under three years old based JSPS research about day-care centers (201500714). 1459 nursery teachers were asked through a questionnaire-style survey nationwide. The results were as follows (1) there was a significant difference between ‘person’ items ‘object/space’ items (2) the following five factors were identified from a factor analysis ;‘independent play and life’, ‘responsive communication’, ‘sufficient care’, ‘development’ and ‘safety’ (3)There was a large proportion of items about “independent play and life” and “a space for movement and quiet” of nursery teachers at day-care centers more than nursery teachers at infant homes. And there was a large proportion of items about “transitional object” and “safety” of nursery teachers at infant homes more than nursery teachers at day-care centers.