The relationship among the living conditions and physical fitness/motor ability of young children, and life time of parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 准教授 (70353141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Mizuho  国際学院埼玉短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 講師 (90592949)
MAEHASHI Akira  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80199637)
長谷川 大  立正大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60552908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣 / 幼児 / 体力・運動能力 / 体格 / 生体リズム(体温) / 身体活動量 / 保護者 / 疲労度 / 生体リズム(体温) / 体力(体力・運動能力) / 身体活動量(歩数)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated lifestyle of young children and their parents to understand the association of each aspect of their life. In addition, young children's physical strength, motor ability, body temperature, walking steps and degree of fatigue were investigated. This study, then, considered problems in the health care of children, its remedy and prevention for the problems.
As a result, it was confirmed that children sleep late and sleeping time was below 9hours 30 minutes. And it was confirmed that they tend to have little outside playing time and long TV / video viewing time, low motor ability. Connection with the bathing and returning time was recognized as motives to delay the bed time of young children. Also the life of young children was related to mother on weekdays and to father and mother on weekends. The working situation of mother in particular was related to the return time and the dinner start time of the children.