The study of the handicraft activity relevant to preserve and improve brain function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Masako  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (10397490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Reiko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80139964)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手芸活動 / 脳機能 / 活動期間 / TMT-A・B / 脳年齢テスト / 中高齢女性 / TMT-A/B / ネット手芸 / 手指運動 / ライフスタイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clarifying the effect of the handicraft activity on preserve and improves brain function. An activity person of handicrafts and non-activity person were compared on the brain function. The subjects were performed to handicraft activity for three months. The subjects were young, middle-aged and elderly women who aren't doing handicrafts daily. The TMT-A, B and a brain functional test were put into effect before and after an experiment. A that time, oxy-Hb change was measured. On the results of TMT-A, performance time was significantly early on the activity group. The significant difference was admitted by a brain functional test. There were the hand finger motor function and short-term memory. In other words, it was suggested to contribute to preserve and improvement brain function for continuing and doing activity of handicrafts.