The establishment of a living environment model to support the subjective well-being of the elderly tackling post-disaster reconstruction in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
NORO Chizuko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20453079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOKO Hibino  岐阜県立看護大学, 講師 (30340227)
JOH Hitoshi  神戸大学大学院, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40145214)
YOKO Nakamura  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00341040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords主体的な生の全う / 災害復興 / 高齢者 / 医療過疎地域 / 住み慣れた地域 / 生活環境 / 地域包括ケア / 生活環境条件 / 集落帰属意識 / 生活環境再生ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify living environment factors for maintaining the well-being of the elderly living in underpopulated areas through the experience of community residents, healthcare and welfare workers, and administrative officers who supported the elderly affected by disasters. We conducted interview surveys involving supporters who provided assistance in 3 underpopulated areas of Japan which were severely affected by disasters, and extracted the following 6 goals of a living environment model.
(1) The prolongation of a period of promoting independent living, and the importance of preventing dementia, (2) financial preparation, (3) the provision of disaster-preparedness education for children to raise self-protection awareness, (4) the effective use of local health care and long-term care insurance services, (5) the nurturing of members to take over the activities of a residents' association, (6) the examination of a resident-centered and self-contained community lifestyle.