Study on Child-care Support for Mother Beginning in Their Prenatal Period Provided by Nurseries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Takada Junior College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsutako  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30314115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Miho  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20515704)
HONNDA Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30273204)
MATSUKAWA Yukiko  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (60094736)
YAMAZAKI Seiko  高田短期大学, 教授 (30390040)
ASAO Masao  高田短期大学, 教授 (40701751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠期 / 保育所 / 子育て支援 / マイ保育ステーション / 子どもの虐待防止 / 日本調査 / 外国調査 / 育児不安 / 子育て / 虐待防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of “My Child-care Station” program, which utilized local nurseries to provide mothers with seamless child-care support beginning in their prenatal period, in terms of assuring the best interest of children and preventing child abuse.A program review survey was conducted in FY2012 and an expanded survey in FY2013.The program also included a practical research by the obstetric nurse, development of manuals/guidance used by personnel in the field, and a comparative study in child-care support in Japan and abroad.The program was found effective in giving mothers–both pregnant mothers and mothers of children who are too young to enroll in a kindergarten–opportunities to learn through experience how infants and babies grow and how to interact with them.A need for improvement was found, however, in management of child-care support program beginning in prenatal period, coordination amongst agencies and organizations concerned, and staffing.