Project/Area Number |
24500917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Niimi College |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Mikie 新見公立短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70369776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISEKI Satomi 新見公立短期大学, 地域福祉学科, 教授 (20149743)
TAUCHI Masaki 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (00075425)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 寝たきり高齢者 / 規則的排尿 / 介護 / おむつ / おむつ交換 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a scheduled diaper changing program that considers the comfort of severe bedridden elderly people who use a diaper. We examined regular urination pattern of bedridden elderly people and conducted a survey of regular diaper changing time in nursing-care facilities. The results show that in daytime and around daytime (between 5:00 and 20:00) frequency and volume of urination are high in the time after eating, before and after drinking, and in the early-evening, and show that some of these hours do not correspond with actual diaper changing time. We investigated appropriate diaper changing timing that maintains comfort. We found that appropriate diaper changing timing is four times a day (9:30, 13:30, 16:00 and 20:00) and that changing a diaper at these hours helps reduce urine volume in a diaper. We are going to continue the research with the results of studies on climate in a diaper and evaluation of comfort.