Try for Reduce the Amount of Detergent Usage for Washing-Investigation of the Flow Behavior and Washing Effects of Nano bubbled Water-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AMAKI Keiko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80193019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洗浄 / 抵抗減少効果 / ナノバブル水 / マイクロバブル水 / 界面活性剤水溶液 / 流動特性 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of fluid force on micro and nano-bubble water has been experimentally investigated. It was conducted on the flow of micro and nano-bubble waters through mesh screens to mimic cloth washing. Pressure losses across the mesh screens were measured for water, several aqueous surfactant solutions and micro and nano-bubble waters. A reduction of pressure losses was observed for flow of micro and nano-babble waters and aqueous solutions of surfactants through mash screens. And a reduction of pressure losses of micro bubble water is bigger than that of nano-bubble water.
These mean that micro and nano-bubble waters provide an effect to reduce the drag of flow through yarns or fibers and to increase the flow rate, resulting in easier removal of soil than water. And these results of micro and nano-bubbled waters were very similar to aqueous solutions of detergent. It means micro and nano-bubble waters can substitute for detergency solutions on the field of fluid mechanics.