Study on User Modeling Method for Low Energy Consumption of Air-conditioner Considering the Relationship between Resident and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuyuki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60361391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUMURA Takahiro  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30458533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords空気調和 / センサーネットワーク / 温熱的快適性 / 省エネ / 計測制御 / 環境計測 / 生体情報計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new air-conditioning control methodology in order to both reduce energy consumption and keep thermal comfort in residential environment. We verified its effect by conducting experiments using subjects. In our conventional study, we had developed the method to predict individual thermal comfort and resident’s thermal requirement at a laboratory level. This study expanded the level to an actual environment. We conducted experiments in the real environment in which unspecified a large number of sensors on a network was selectively used for modeling the resident’s thermal characteristics online.